Accident Summary Nr: 201956257 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315173674 | 12/20/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 20, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Asplundh Tree Expert Company, was carrying a chain saw, rope and other equipment across a 367 ft long railroad trestle bridge. Earlier, two crews were dispatched to project "Trenton 46 map", to remove additional trees and brush posing an outage hazard to utility lines. To get to the designated work location, the crews had to cross Elk Creek. Outside frigid temperatures kept the creek partially frozen. With concerns that crossing the creek would be unsafe, the crews decided it would be safer to use the trestle bridge to cross the creek. Employee #1 was approximately 75 ft across the trestle bridge, when a southbound CSX locomotive rounded a blind corner of the track. Employee #1 saw the train and turned back and ran toward the south end of the trestle bridge. The train conductor was unable to stop the 46 car train. Employee #1 was struck by the train and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315173674 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |