Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201956182 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Cut Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201956182 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31491315310/05/20100783561730Ray'S Tree Service

Abstract: On October 4, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a tree trimming company. He was performing his duties as a ground man, which consisted of dragging trimmed branches to a mobile wood chipper. A second worker, a trimmer, was working out of a mobile bucket truck (manufactured by Aerial Lift, Inc.; "Model 50-5-11-4G"; Serial Number 2005-12-90). The trimmer was piecing out a large maple tree that was to be removed from the rear of an existing residential house. The trimmer cut a piece of a limb that was approximately 1 foot in diameter and 20 inches in length. When the limb fell, it struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was injured and killed.

Keywords: tree limb, struck by, falling object, tree trimming, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314913153 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported