Accident Summary Nr: 201956182 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Cut Tree Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314913153 | 10/05/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Ray'S Tree Service |
Abstract: On October 4, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a tree trimming company. He was performing his duties as a ground man, which consisted of dragging trimmed branches to a mobile wood chipper. A second worker, a trimmer, was working out of a mobile bucket truck (manufactured by Aerial Lift, Inc.; "Model 50-5-11-4G"; Serial Number 2005-12-90). The trimmer was piecing out a large maple tree that was to be removed from the rear of an existing residential house. The trimmer cut a piece of a limb that was approximately 1 foot in diameter and 20 inches in length. When the limb fell, it struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was injured and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314913153 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |