Accident Summary Nr: 201956174 - Skid Steer Loader Operator Sustains Laceration in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314911272 | 09/15/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | The Model Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, as an employee was operating a skid steer loader in a courtyard between two sections of the same building, the concrete grade beneath the loader collapsed. The loader and its operator fell approximately 12 feet to the floor below. The employee sustained a laceration on his back. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314911272 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |