Accident Summary Nr: 201956091 - Employee's Hand and Arm Are Injured in Moving Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314707746 | 07/27/2010 | 3089 | 326121 | Composite Technologies Co., Llc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2010, Employee #1, of Composite Technologies Company LLC, was cleaning debris between a running conveyer belt and a transfer 8 in. steel roller. Employee #1's hand and arm were caught in the conveyer up to his shoulder. There was no guard in place to protect his hand against the nip points of the conveyor. The local Fire Department had to cut part of the conveyor supports to free Employee #1. He was then hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures he sustained in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314707746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |