Accident Summary Nr: 201956083 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314539784 | 05/27/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Bill'S Home Improvements |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a drill to insert fasteners into place, fastening the roofing material to the deck. Two coworkers were located within Employee #1's line of sight some distance away. Employee #1 stood up after installing the fasteners, and then fell over the roof edge approximately 25 feet to the ground. The nature of Employee #1's injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314539784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |