Accident Summary Nr: 201956042 - Employee suffers finger amputation on Part- Rev. Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314539487 | 05/20/2010 | 3469 | 332116 | Art Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2010, Employee #1, the tool room supervisor of Art Technologies, Inc., was operating a part-rev press to try out some parts, then ran some production. When the press did not stop after Employee #1 let off the two hand control buttons, he reached in to retrieve the stamped part, but then the upper die came down on his left index finger, and thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314539487 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |