Accident Summary Nr: 201956034 - Employee Faints, Falls, and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201956034 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31445637705/11/20103535333922Alba Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was spray painting while wearing a 0.5 mask elastomeric respirator when he fainted or had a seizure, striking his head. The employee was suffering from hypoxia and turning blue when found. The employer had no provisions of the respirator standard in place, including medical evaluation or fit testing.

Keywords: OXYGEN, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, HEAD, SPRAY PAINTING, FAINTED, PAINTER, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314456377 Hospitalized injury Other Painting and paint spraying machine operators