Accident Summary Nr: 201956034 - Employee Faints, Falls, and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314456377 | 05/11/2010 | 3535 | 333922 | Alba Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spray painting while wearing a 0.5 mask elastomeric respirator when he fainted or had a seizure, striking his head. The employee was suffering from hypoxia and turning blue when found. The employer had no provisions of the respirator standard in place, including medical evaluation or fit testing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314456377 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |