Accident Summary Nr: 201956026 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201956026 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31445627805/07/20104841515210Time Warner Cable, Inc.

Abstract: On May 5, 2010, Employee #1, a cable television repairman, was working on the cable service drop at a power pole. He was working from an extension ladder, at an approximate height of 18 feet. When the ladder failed, Employee #1 fell to the sidewalk. He sustained a compound fracture to his right ankle and minor bruising to the right side of his chest area. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital via CareFlight. He was hospitalized, treated, and released on May 6, 2010.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ANKLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314456278 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported