Accident Summary Nr: 201956026 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314456278 | 05/07/2010 | 4841 | 515210 | Time Warner Cable, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2010, Employee #1, a cable television repairman, was working on the cable service drop at a power pole. He was working from an extension ladder, at an approximate height of 18 feet. When the ladder failed, Employee #1 fell to the sidewalk. He sustained a compound fracture to his right ankle and minor bruising to the right side of his chest area. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital via CareFlight. He was hospitalized, treated, and released on May 6, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314456278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |