Accident Summary Nr: 201956018 - Worker Amputates Four Fingers While Operating Shear Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314419938 | 04/16/2010 | 3089 | 326199 | Parkway Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 2010, Employee #1, of Parkway Products, Inc., was operating a Polar paper shear cutter. He was using the shear cutter to cut rubber. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four amputated fingers of his right hand. No other information was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314419938 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |