Accident Summary Nr: 201956000 - Employee Is Asphyxiated and Killed by Natural Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314342981 | 04/06/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Rla Investments Inc. |
Abstract: On April 5, 2010, an employee and a coworker of a utility contractor were involved with the replacement of natural gas line risers at single family homes. A 3-ft deep hole was hand dug, approximately 18-in. in diameter, to access the main 1-in. gas line. A footage squeeze tool was clamped onto the 1-in. main gas line and the old riser assembly was removed. During the process of installing the new riser, the clamp was removed causing the flow of natural gas to enter the excavated hole. The employee was found by the coworker face down in the hole overcome by the gas. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314342981 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |