Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201955994 - Employee Is Caught In Truck'S Power Take-Off And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201955994 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31421179802/18/20105099423990Duncan Oil Co.

Abstract: On February 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a delivery driver for the Duncan Oil Company. He had been performing this job for ten years. He was refilling aboveground fuel oil tanks from a tank truck. Security surveillance tapes showed that when Employee #1 walked to the side of the tank truck and bent over, his coat was caught in the truck's power take-off shaft (PTO). Employee #1 extracted himself after six minutes, when the clothing on his upper torso had been pulled off. He was able to turn the truck off and to disengage the clutch to the PTO at the back of the truck. This latter action stopped the pump, so that the gasoline would not overflow. He was found thirty feet behind the truck, apparently attempting to get to a nearby house when he collapsed. Employee #1 died of multiple blunt force traumas, with degloving injuries to his right arm and left armpit, deep soft tissue injuries, a number of broken ribs, lacerations to the left lung, and loss of blood.

Keywords: clothing, delivery work, caught by, torso, laceration, arm, fuel truck, power take-off, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314211798 Fatality Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light