Accident Summary Nr: 201955960 - Employee Is Injured by Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201955960 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31409979701/13/20107538811111Phoenix Industries & Apparatus, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was injured when a truck brake line leaked, sending the fluid into an open flame from a floor mounted heater. The nature of the event or injuries was not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: LEAK, BRAKE, HEATER, EXPLOSION, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 314099797 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical)