Accident Summary Nr: 201955952 - Employee Is Not Injured in Barn Fire Fighting

Accident Summary Nr: 201955952 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31401822712/10/20097948711212Kane Kauffman

Abstract: On December 5, 2009, Employee #1 was involved in fighting a barn fire, where two horse groomers were killed at the Lebanon Raceway in Lebanon, Ohio. The horse groomers were caught up in a horse barn stable fire (Building Number 16) that occurred sometime early morning shortly before the 911 call at 4:02 am, December 5, 2009. The cause and or the source of the fire has been determined as, unknown at this time. The fire started at or near the location were the two workers were believed to have been sleeping in on of the tack rooms of the 250 ft by 80 ft pole barn. When fire fighter arrived at the scene, the barn had collapsed and was fully engulfed. It has been suspected that the two workers were over come by the smoke inhalation before the fire had reached them.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314018227 Occupation not reported