Accident Summary Nr: 201955937 - Two Employees Are Injured by Falling Flywheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313991796 | 11/23/2009 | 3317 | 331210 | Jackson Tube Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2009, Employee #1 and #2, maintenance workers, were reinstalling a 1,050-lb. steel flywheel on a Tube cut off machine as part of a clutch pack service. While maneuvering the load with an adequate load rated synthetic sling, the sling broke at the sharp edge, and fell on Employee #1 and #2. Both employees suffered broken bones and contusions to their lower legs. Both were hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313991796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 313991796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |