Accident Summary Nr: 201955929 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Granite Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313856668 | 11/19/2009 | 3281 | 327991 | Dal-Tile Corporation |
Abstract: On November 19, 2009, granite slabs were being lifted with an Abaco Lifter, ALG-75 device. The quick disconnect clamp mechanism hit another slab, resulting in the clamp disengaging, and falling on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313856668 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |