Accident Summary Nr: 201955887 - Bulldozer Operator Is Run over and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313769226 | 09/21/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Kelchner, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D6 T dozer on a new construction site. His company was contracted to move 300,000 yards of dirt to fill and compact the 40 acre site. A foreman noticed the dozer backing and observed a reflective vest roll off the dozer's tracks. He then witnessed Employee #1 emerge from under the grader blade. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313769226 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |