Accident Summary Nr: 201955861 - Worker Is Killed in Fall While Working on Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313625618 | 08/27/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Ucl, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2009, Employee #1, of UCL, Inc., was working on blasting and painting a bridge. He was using a crow bar on a suspended 18 inch wide by 18 foot long aluminum walkboard, when he lost his balance and fell 15 feet to the road. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313625618 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |