Accident Summary Nr: 201955838 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contacting Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201955838 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31362545108/18/20091623237130Brock & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On August 18, 2009, Employee #1, a construction worker, and other two crew members were installing a 230-ft television cable line in a residential neighborhood. Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift, which was mounted on a truck. During the course of work, Employee #1's hard hat made contact with an overhead 7,200-V power line. Employee #1 was exposed to an electrical shock and was killed. Neither the aerial lift nor the hard hat was rated for the work on or near the electrical power lines. The lift had a number of stencils advising on hazards associated with overhead power lines.

Keywords: SHOCK, HARD HAT, INSTALLING, COMMUNICATION CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313625451 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause