Accident Summary Nr: 201955820 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313588527 | 07/29/2009 | 4953 | 562212 | Pike Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was performing trash collection along a rural highway. The trash vehicle had flashing lights in operation at the time of the accident. As Employee #1 was dumping a trash can into the rear hopper of the trash truck, a pickup truck struck and pinned him between the rear of the trash collection vehicle and the pickup. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313588527 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |