Accident Summary Nr: 201955812 - Two Employees Suffer Second Degree Burns in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313172322 | 05/04/2009 | 4953 | 562211 | Veolia Es Technical Solutions, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2009, Employee #1 was finishing up the distillation of a flammable solvent called tetrahydrofuran, while Employee #2 was working nearby. They noticed that a very loud whistling sound began to occur and that a large cloud of solvent vapor was beginning to form in and spread outward. There was an explosion and fire. Both employees sustained second degree burns. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The boiler room produced steam and hot oil which was pumped out to the Distillation Units to provide the heat. Surveillance videotapes suggested that flammable solvent vapor was drawn into the building became ignited in the Boiler Room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313172322 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 313172322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Chemical technicians |