Accident Summary Nr: 201955796 - Spreader Falls and Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 201955796 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31352008207/15/20093536333923Konecranes,Inc.

Abstract: On July 15, 2009, a group of workers were installing weight scales on two lifting blocks on a top rail Stewart 30-ton crane. The worker's were utilizing a Yale forklift to move the Strongback spreader that weighed approximately 4,600 pounds. The forks were raised approximately ten-feet from the ground. The mast of the forklift had a slight hydraulic leak that caused the mast tilt at an angle less than 90 degrees which then caused the Strongback spreader to slide off of the forks and fall. As the Strongback Spreader fell to the ground it struck and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: LEAK, HYDRAULIC LINE, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313520082 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported