Accident Summary Nr: 201955770 - Employee Is Impaled by Wood Kicked Back from Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313396673 | 06/24/2009 | 2431 | 321918 | American Wood Source, Llc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an MnJ Ultra Multi-blade rip saw (MRS 12-14) when a piece of wood kicked back, punctured his chest, and partially exited his back. Employee #1 was airlifted to Miami Valley Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment, including surgery and placement of a feeding tube. The saw was equipped with three separate sets of anti-kick back fingers, (one on the bottom where the wood enters, and two on top).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313396673 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |