Accident Summary Nr: 201955762 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313396681 | 06/23/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Lewis Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2009, Employee #1, a ground worker with Lewis Tree Service, Inc., was removing and trimming trees near power lines. While he was picking up cut limbs, a falling limb struck his head. Workers applied first aid and called emergency responders. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the jobsite. Apparently, he was not wearing adequate head protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313396681 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |