Accident Summary Nr: 201955747 - Employee Collapses and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313174997 | 06/02/2009 | 3544 | 333514 | Charger Manufacturing Formerly Maryco Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2009, Employee #1 was using a caustic powdered floor cleaner to remove oil, grease and other stains from a shop floor. Following this task, Employee #1 reported chest pains and collapsed. Employee #1 later died; however, there was no link to the use of the cleaning solvent and his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313174997 | Occupation not reported |