Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201955689 - No Worker Injuries in Crane Collapse
Accident Summary Nr: 201955689 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/09/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313110850 | 04/10/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Amquip Crane Rental, Llc |
Abstract:
On April 9, 2009, Employee #1, a crane operator of Amquip Crane Rental, LLC, was lifting a sewer line sheathing panel. He used a rubber tire, telescoping, rough terrain 70 ton crane to lift the 4 ft. x 50 ft. section of sheathing panel. During the lift, the crane tipped over. Employee #1 jumped clear of the tipping crane. No injuries were reported.
Keywords:
SEWER, COLLAPSE, ROLL-OVER, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
74 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313110850 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |