Accident Summary Nr: 201955671 - Employee Is Pinned Between Scissor Lift and Pipe, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313110801 | 04/08/2009 | 7699 | 238220 | United Group Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a scissor lift. Either Employee #1's coveralls or his lanyard (tied off to the lift) caught on the controls of the lift, causing it to rise. Employee #1 was unable to stop it, and he was pinned for a short time between the pipe he was supposed to remove and the lift. Employee #1 was communicating and appeared to be stable following some tests. Employee #1 died at approximately 1:00 a.m. the next morning while in surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313110801 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |