Accident Summary Nr: 201955663 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201955663 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31301151203/12/20095051423510Industrial Tube And Steel Corporation

Abstract: On February 3, 2009, Employee #1, a saw operator, was cutting a large billet of steel using a horizontal band saw. The employee said the guard for the unused portion of the band was not bolted on, just clipped. The guard started to vibrate. When he saw it start to fall off the pin it was resting on, he instinctively reached in to catch it, but his glove got caught by the blade and was dragged into the piece and guide. Three middle fingers of his right hand were amputated. No witnessed observed the accident. He was hospitalized to have amputation surgery.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313011512 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported