Accident Summary Nr: 201955630 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312816762 | 12/10/2008 | 4953 | 562212 | Republic Services Of Kentucky, Llc Dba Csi Waste |
Abstract: On December 10, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was found dead by condominium resident, pinned between the rear of a trash collection truck that handles roll-off containers and the wood gate on an enclosure around a trash compactor/dumpster unit. At that time, the truck's engine was idling, its transmission was in neutral, and its manual air brakes were not engaged. There were no witnesses to the accident. The brakes were subsequently checked and found to be operational.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312816762 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |