Accident Summary Nr: 201955614 - Employee Dies from Flash Fire Involving Class 1b Liquid

Accident Summary Nr: 201955614 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31256726611/03/20083479332812Anotex Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 30, 2008, Employee #1 was burned in a flash fire and died from his injuries. Employee #1 was using Miccro Super XP-2000, a Class 1B flammable liquid (FP 38 degrees F (TCC) and 0 degrees F (test method); BP of 215 degrees F; Vapor Density 1.0) to coat the heads of bolts. Employee #1 would pour the liquid from a five-gallon container with a plastic nozzle directly into a small container from which a small brush could be dipped in and the substance painted on the bolt heads. There were no witnesses to the event and it is unknown if Employee #1 spilled or overfilled the small container from the five-gallon container and the ignition source is unknown. There are no special precautions or demarcated areas relative to electrical sparking potential from equipment or system wiring. A cigarette lighter was found in the area of the flash fire. However, a coworker indicated that Employee #1 was not a smoker. The Employer noted that other employees do smoke, but were not supposed to smoke in the building he said, but they may do so behind his back. There were no signs prohibiting smoking and there was no indication that a smoking prohibition was effectively enforced.

Keywords: BURN, POURING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, SMOKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312567266 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction