Accident Summary Nr: 201955598 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Setting Service Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312564214 | 10/09/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | All American Electric Of Ohio Llc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Versalift (Serial Number 139167, Model Number SHV36PI) truck mounted aerial lift to set a pole on private property, so that the power company could run power from an existing 7,200 volts line to a new mobile home on the property. The Versalift had a fiberglass bucket and was rated at 6,900 volts. The home owner had already dug the hole for the pole. The owner of the company sent Employee #1's coworker, a helper, to another site, leaving him to set the pole alone. Employee #1 positioned the truck at the corner of the mobile home, a little over 20 ft from the 7,200 volts line. He attached the pole to the truck's bucket. Using the aerial controls from inside the bucket, he positioned the pole. As he performed the task, he contacted the bottom of the bucket against the neutral line and the top rim of the bucket against the hot line and, according to responders, had a hand on the hot as well. The electric current electrocuted Employee #1, ignited the bucket, and burst the hydraulic line. The bucket separated from the mast and fell to the ground with Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312564214 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |