Accident Summary Nr: 201955564 - Truck Driver Is Injured When Load Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312086747 | 04/30/2008 | 4212 | 484110 | Rita Hines (Owner & Operator) |
Abstract: On April 28, 2008, Employee #1 was an independent contractor/truck driver. She was removing the straps from a load of bundled plastic pipes. The HDPE pipes were 6-in. diameter, 50 ft long, and weighed 216 lbs each. The bundle of five pipes weighed approximately 1,080 lbs. She was injured when the top bundle fell off and struck her. Employee #1 She was hospitalized at Miami Valley Hospital for treatment of fractures to her left femur, left knee, two bones in her neck, and her right ankle and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312086747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |