Accident Summary Nr: 201955531 - Employee Is Struck in Chest by Chain Link, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201955531 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31221399406/02/20081794238910Rack And Ballauer Excavating Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an operator on a Caterpillar track hoe, was setting a trench box in a 31-ft deep bore pit. Employee #1 was using a two-legged chain sling to set the box and position it in the trench, in an attempt to butt up the box that was previously set in the excavation. As Employee #1 was maneuvering the trench shield, one of the chains of the sling broke, and a single link projected out of the excavation and into the cab. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by the link and was killed

Keywords: CHAIN, CHEST, EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, SLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312213994 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile