Accident Summary Nr: 201955531 - Employee Is Struck in Chest by Chain Link, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312213994 | 06/02/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Rack And Ballauer Excavating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator on a Caterpillar track hoe, was setting a trench box in a 31-ft deep bore pit. Employee #1 was using a two-legged chain sling to set the box and position it in the trench, in an attempt to butt up the box that was previously set in the excavation. As Employee #1 was maneuvering the trench shield, one of the chains of the sling broke, and a single link projected out of the excavation and into the cab. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by the link and was killed
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312213994 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |