Accident Summary Nr: 201955507 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312086838 | 05/02/2008 | 3599 | 332710 | Custom Manufacturing Solutions |
Abstract: On May 1, 2008, Employee #1, a machinist of Custom Manufacturing Solutions, was installing a hydraulic clamp fixture on a Cincinnati Milacron H-10 CNC machine. The turntable was turned vertically instead of lying flat. Employee #1 was handling the fixture with a jib hoist and had the fixture on the center peg (0.625 diameters) and one blot finger tight, when he unhooked the fixture from the hoist. He had trouble lining up the rest of the bolts and "T" nuts. He loosened a bolt and turned to get another one, when the fixture fell and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312086838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |