Accident Summary Nr: 201955473 - Bundle of Material Falls Onto Worker and Fractures Both Legs

Accident Summary Nr: 201955473 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31191277804/09/20082394314912Queen City Awning & Tent Company

Abstract: On April 9, 2008, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured material for awnings and tents. He was helping the operator of a forklift move material. A bundle fell onto the employee and broke both his legs. According to the narrative, there was no injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311912778 Occupation not reported