Accident Summary Nr: 201955465 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by a Truck Backing-Up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311912604 | 04/01/2008 | 5531 | 441320 | Tire Discounters, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2008, employee #1 of Tire Discounters, Inc. store, was helping the truck driver back up and told the driver to pull up a little bit. He was standing to the side of the truck near the rear. When the truck driver did not move up right away, employee #1 looked around the edge of the truck and the driver put the truck in reverse by mistake and struck Employee #1. It is not known if the truck driver was also an employee of Tire Discounters, Inc. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw. He was taken by air flight to the hospital. There was a working back-up alarm on the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311912604 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |