Accident Summary Nr: 201955432 - Employee Suffers Flash Burn When Removing Electrical Switch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311870208 | 03/10/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Franzen Electric, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a third-year apprentice was assigned to remove the exterior trim edging of a 480-V spare switch in preparation for moving it later. Employee #1 misunderstood the instructions and thought he was to also remove the switch which was energized on the feed side. Employee #1 used a battery powered drill and nut driver and suffered arc flash burns while attempting to unbolt the conductor connections. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days and received second-degree burns to his face and hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311870208 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |