Accident Summary Nr: 201955432 - Employee Suffers Flash Burn When Removing Electrical Switch

Accident Summary Nr: 201955432 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31187020803/10/20081731238210Franzen Electric, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, a third-year apprentice was assigned to remove the exterior trim edging of a 480-V spare switch in preparation for moving it later. Employee #1 misunderstood the instructions and thought he was to also remove the switch which was energized on the feed side. Employee #1 used a battery powered drill and nut driver and suffered arc flash burns while attempting to unbolt the conductor connections. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days and received second-degree burns to his face and hands.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC SWITCH, FACE, HAND, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311870208 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion