Accident Summary Nr: 201955416 - Employee Is Dragged by Atv and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311870059 | 02/29/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | Ross County Agricultural Society Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 27, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a Bush hog brand all terrain Trail Hand (Model Number Th4400). The accelerator apparently got stuck in the full throttle position. The employee lifted the 4 ft by 4 ft dump bed to adjust the throttle when the machine rapidly took off in the reverse position. The employee was dragged through the garage area, through a closed garage door and traveled 50 ft where the machine slammed into a block wall. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311870059 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |