Accident Summary Nr: 201955408 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Conveyor Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311664866 | 12/28/2007 | 4911 | 221112 | Sunbelt Insulation Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a coal conveyer line in a coal fired power generation facility. The employee was wearing a loose fitting Tyvek suit (extra large suit on a medium-build employee) while shoveling coal that had spilled off the conveyer belts back onto the conveyer. Employee #1 removed the brush from a long-handled broom and reached into the moving conveyor to remove coal under the nonpowered carrying rollers. The Tyvek suit on his left arm was caught by the ingoing nip point of the belt (weighed down with coal) and one of the 5-inch carrying rollers. His arm was crushed when it was pulled into and over the roller between the roller and moving belt (approximately 500 feet per minute).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311664866 | Occupation not reported |