Accident Summary Nr: 201955366 - Employee suffers contusions when crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201955366 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159777711/21/20071799236220Maxim Crane Works, Lp.

Abstract: On November 21, 2007, Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a 170-ton Demag AC-140 mobile crane to assemble a tower crane station at a construction site. Coworkers had put together 160 ft of the tower crane jib section. Employee #1 made the 17,000 lb lift above the height of overhead power lines and proceeded to rotate the load to align it with the tower crane. As he turned the load, it created a problem with the boom angle. Employee #1 held his load height as he boomed down. In doing so he was faced with the load radius increasing to 100 percent of the crane's capacity, but he had not achieved the necessary radius to clear the load-to-boom rotation. Once at 100 percent of capacity, the Demag AC-140 shut down controls. Employee #1 restarted the crane in override mode and continued to boom down. As the crane became lighter, he induced load dynamics, trying to boom up to close back the radius. The crane was already near the tipping point, and the load caused the crane to overturn. Employee #1 suffered minor bruising to both legs and to his right forearm. He was checked out by Emergency Services, and was medically released at the site. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt and he had the cab door closed at the time the crane overturned.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, MOBILE CRANE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE OPERATOR, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311597777 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations