Accident Summary Nr: 201955358 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311597769 | 11/29/2007 | 4932 | 221210 | Duke Energy Of Ohio |
Abstract: Employee #1, a gas company employee, was preparing to do a service tap on an 8-in. steel gas main for a residential structure. The crew of employees arrived on site and one employee grabbed a warning sign from the service truck and placed it at the west end of the zone, and another employee grabbed another sign and placed it at the east end of the zone. The two employees met back at the truck and Employee #1 grabbed two 18-in. cones and his coworker grabbed three 18-in. cones and placed them at the curb to block the driveway of the residence that they were working at. The coworker said the cones were placed approximately 10 feet apart. The coworker went to the service vehicle to put on his rubber boots while Employee #1 was placing the hose of the water pump into the tap pit to pump the water out so the pit could be made larger for the welder to access the pit. Employee #1 was utilizing a high-visibility vest and an orange hooded sweatshirt under the vest. The coworker said that he heard a loud thump and looked from the truck and saw Employee #1 laying on the ground. The coworker said that Employee #1 was struck by a private motor vehicle that ran up over the curb and along side of the tap pit. The weather was clear, the road was a straightaway, with no obstructions to impair observing the work in the yard, and the employees were properly protected. The private citizen reportedly fell asleep at the wheel. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311597769 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |