Accident Summary Nr: 201955341 - Employee Is Struck in the Head by a Shackle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311597678 | 11/27/2007 | 2011 | 311611 | Tri-State Beef Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2007, Employee #1 was manually pushing a cow that was suspended by a chain connected to a "shackle" with roller hung over a rail. Specifically, the employee was pushing the suspended cow onto a "Lander" or "Dropper" which is a hooked piece of rail that is connected to a pulley system used for lowering the cow. The hooked rail was not properly seated in between a notched end portion of the rail. It was off to the side. This allowed the suspended cow, weighing approximately 1,000 pounds, to be pushed off the end of the rail. When the cow was pushed off the end of the rail, the cow came down with the chain and attached shackle with roller. The shackle and roller hit the floor breaking it apart. The shackle bounced off the floor, flew up, and struck the head of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a laceration with brain hemorrhage and the employee was hospitalized. NOTE: The accident summary in IMIS does not have an injury line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311597678 | Occupation not reported |