Accident Summary Nr: 201955333 - Employee Dies from Burns Received in Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201955333 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31150149811/13/20073479332812Trans-Acc, Inc.

Abstract: On November 13, 2007, a bucket of flammable solvent was accidentally knocked over in the sealant area spilling onto the floor and splashing onto Employee #1. Coworkers attempted to spread the liquid out to help it evaporate. Vapors released from the spill were ignited by a pilot light on a water heater. Employee #1 was on fire where he had been splashed on his pants and body by the solvent. Coworkers pushed Employee #1 to the ground and used a fire extinguisher to put out the fire. His legs were badly burned, and he died approximately ten days later.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, SMOKE, SPILL, WATER HEATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311501498 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction