Accident Summary Nr: 201955325 - Employee's Fingertips Are Amputated in Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311501423 | 11/05/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Mcdermott Industries Llc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1 was taking scrap lumber that was excess produced, off of saw Number 2, a large circular saw's cant/log conveyor, during their sawing operations. He then walked over to a conveyor line that sent the scrap wood to the industrial chipper and placed the wood onto that conveyor. After placing the scrap wood onto the chipper conveyor, Employee #1 stepped up onto the metal edges of the chipper conveyor and leaned onto the outer edge of the Mellott Manufacturing roll case conveyor for saw Number 1. While leaning on the outer edge of saw Number 1's conveyor, he placed his hands in an unguarded chain and 3-inch sprocket used as a power transmission for the conveyor. As his left gloved hand was pulled through the chain and sprocket, Employee #1 suffered amputation and crushing of two finger tips. No injury was reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311501423 | Occupation not reported |