Accident Summary Nr: 201955309 - Employees Inhale Toxic Chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311501183 | 10/30/2007 | 8059 | 623311 | Lifesphere Dba Maple Knoll Village |
Abstract: Employee #1 of the Wellness Center accidentally mixed 12.5 Sodium Hypochlorite Solution with Hydrochloric Acid. The chemical reaction produced chlorine gas which caused eight employees to be taken to area hospitals. They experienced symptoms such as burning and watering eyes, irritated respiratory tracts and a lot of coughin. A contributing factor to this event was a change in the brand and color of the concentrated Sodium Hypochlorite Solution being used. Employee #1 made an incorrect identity assumption based upon the color of the liquid, without taking a closer look at the label until after the liberation of the chlorine gas had already begun.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311501183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |