Accident Summary Nr: 201955283 - Employee Is Shocked While Changing Fuse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311444467 | 10/18/2007 | 3365 | 331524 | A & B Foundry & Machining Llc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2007, Employee #1 was changing a 1,000 amp fuse in a disconnect box. He did not use protective equipment and did not turn off the power. Employee #1 was shocked. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311444467 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |