Accident Summary Nr: 201955184 - Employee Electrocuted By Temporary Wired Power Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311243497 | 08/06/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Brenmar Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2007, Employee #1, of BrenMar Construction, Inc., was at the P. H. Glatfelter Company to repair the fan on the boiler. He was to use a 460/575 volt, three-phase, Miller XMT304 portable arc welder, serial #LA284630, which his employer had brought to the site. However, the welder was not equipped with a plug. A BrenMar supervisor at the site consulted with a Glatfelter supervisor, and they decided to have a Glatfelter maintenance person wire a plug onto the welder's power cord, which was common practice at many host facilities, including this site. Glatfelter actually provided a cord known to be compatible with their outlets and within the voltage range of the welder. The Glatfelter maintenance worker wired the plug to the cord but, unknowingly, wired the grounding conductor to one of the hot terminals, and a hot one to the ground terminal. The maintenance worker did not plug in the welder. When the welder unit was plugged in, Employee #1 touched the frame of the welder and was electrocuted. According to Brenmar, Glatfelter and to Miller Electric Manufacturing Company, which manufactures the unit, the equipment power cord can be wired with any plug that is compatible with the outlets available at the worksite, provided the plug is within the rated voltage of the welder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311243497 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |