Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201955184 - Employee Electrocuted By Temporary Wired Power Cord

Accident Summary Nr: 201955184 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124349708/06/20071542236220Brenmar Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 3, 2007, Employee #1, of BrenMar Construction, Inc., was at the P. H. Glatfelter Company to repair the fan on the boiler. He was to use a 460/575 volt, three-phase, Miller XMT304 portable arc welder, serial #LA284630, which his employer had brought to the site. However, the welder was not equipped with a plug. A BrenMar supervisor at the site consulted with a Glatfelter supervisor, and they decided to have a Glatfelter maintenance person wire a plug onto the welder's power cord, which was common practice at many host facilities, including this site. Glatfelter actually provided a cord known to be compatible with their outlets and within the voltage range of the welder. The Glatfelter maintenance worker wired the plug to the cord but, unknowingly, wired the grounding conductor to one of the hot terminals, and a hot one to the ground terminal. The maintenance worker did not plug in the welder. When the welder unit was plugged in, Employee #1 touched the frame of the welder and was electrocuted. According to Brenmar, Glatfelter and to Miller Electric Manufacturing Company, which manufactures the unit, the equipment power cord can be wired with any plug that is compatible with the outlets available at the worksite, provided the plug is within the rated voltage of the welder.

Keywords: electrical, cord set, electrocuted, welder, construction, cord connector, elec circ part--misc, electric cord
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311243497 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use