Accident Summary Nr: 201955176 - Worker Falls Into Tire Shredder and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310889001 | 04/26/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Rumpke Of Ohio, Inc., Rumpke Tire Shredders Div. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a tire-shredding facility. Tires to be shredded were fed by conveyor up to a Columbus McKinnon CM Stationary Tire Shredding System, with Serial Number 02121. Even though it was a stationary tire shredder, it was mounted on Globe trailer, so it could be moved from site to site. The shredder had an observation platform, from which a daily visual inspection could be made (with the equipment running) or tire jams could be cleared (with the equipment turned off). In the center of the observation platform was the shredder's feed section, which consisted of two cylinders or drums (the "feed head") with paddles or tines. The drums turned clockwise to feed the tires to be shredded. This section then moved the tires down to the shredder head, where they were shredded and discharged through the bottom on another conveyor. There was no guarding or equivalent protection to prevent access from the observation deck to the in-running nip point or contact with the rotating feed drums. While performing a visual inspection from the observation platform, Employee #1 either fell or was pulled by the raincoat he was wearing into the feed section. He was found, still alive, between one drum of the feed section and the shredder drum below it. Employee #1 had sustained severe internal and external injuries. He died approximately six weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310889001 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |