Accident Summary Nr: 201955168 - Employee injured in fall from bridge into creek

Accident Summary Nr: 201955168 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124312507/11/20071623237110Scherzinger Driling, Inc

Abstract: On July 11, 2007, Employee #1 was on a crew that was drilling soldier piling adjacent to an old, one-lane bridge over a small creek. He went over to the bridge to rest a moment and was leaning against the bridge's concrete traffic barrier wall when it collapsed into the water. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell with the barrier into the creek. He suffered a laceration on his nose and multiple contusions and abrasions on his upper chest, but he was able to walk out of the creek on his own. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Cincinnati Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: CHEST, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, RIVER, FALL, BRIDGE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311243125 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Fall, other