Accident Summary Nr: 201955168 - Employee injured in fall from bridge into creek
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311243125 | 07/11/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Scherzinger Driling, Inc |
Abstract: On July 11, 2007, Employee #1 was on a crew that was drilling soldier piling adjacent to an old, one-lane bridge over a small creek. He went over to the bridge to rest a moment and was leaning against the bridge's concrete traffic barrier wall when it collapsed into the water. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell with the barrier into the creek. He suffered a laceration on his nose and multiple contusions and abrasions on his upper chest, but he was able to walk out of the creek on his own. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Cincinnati Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311243125 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall, other |