Accident Summary Nr: 201955150 - Employee Amputates Finger on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201955150 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124311707/13/20073471332813Tri-State Aluminum, Inc.

Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1 was using a band saw. The guard on the band saw was not adjusted properly, resulting in an amputation of his finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, HAND TOOL, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311243117 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported