Accident Summary Nr: 201955150 - Employee Amputates Finger on Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311243117 | 07/13/2007 | 3471 | 332813 | Tri-State Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1 was using a band saw. The guard on the band saw was not adjusted properly, resulting in an amputation of his finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311243117 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |