Accident Summary Nr: 201955135 - Employee injures head in fall from steep roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201955135 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31116535107/03/20071761238160Kelly Roofing & Repair, Inc.

Abstract: On July 2, 2007, Employee #1 was re-roofing a single-family home. The roof section where he was working a steep, 10-in-12 pitch. Employee #1 lost his footing and began to slide down the steep slope. He was unable to stop and he fell 17 ft off the roof, landing on the wooden porch. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries and was knocked unconscious. He was transported to Cincinnati Hospital for treatment. Employee #1's fall protection was inadequate for the steep roof; it allowed him to slide to the single roof jack that was placed near the roof's edge.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311165351 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof